fbpx

News

2016 South Central Jurisdiction Nominations Report

2016 South Central
Jurisdiction Nominations Report

Connectional Table

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
3 Pete Aguila LA Hispanic American LM Older Adult Re-elected
1 Emanuel Cleaver MO African American CM Adult (30-64)
4 Josephine Deere OIMC Native American LW Adult (30-64) Re-elected
2 Beverly Jones NM White/Anglo CW Adult (30-64) Re-elected
5 G. Miller Wilbourn AR White/Anglo LM Young Adult

Division of Ministry with Young People

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
Adult Worker with Young People
Sarah Nichols OK White/Anglo LW Young Adult
Young Adult
Shayla Jordan GREAT PLAINS White/Anglo LW Young Adult

General Board of Church and Society

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
4 Chelsea Calderon NM Hispanic American LW Young Adult Re-elected
1 Rich Jones* NWTX White/Anglo CM Adult (30-64) Re-elected
2 Cynthia Johnson* RIO TX Hispanic American LW Adult (30-64) Re-elected
3 Cindy Karges GREAT PLAINS White/Anglo CW Adult (30-64) Re-elected
10 Sara Martin OK White/Anglo LW Youth
9 James Mitchell LA White/Anglo CM Adult (30-64)
7 Cara Nicklas OK White/Anglo LW Adult (30-64)
11 Danny Soliz* NTX Hispanic American LM Adult (30-64)
8 Sharon Stewart RIO TX African American CW Adult (30-64) Re-elected
6 Chap Temple TX White/Anglo CM Adult (30-64)
5 Pearl Thomas OIMC Native American LW Older Adult
* Member of Nominating
Committee

General Board of Discipleship

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 Kim Simpson CTX Native American LW Adult (30-64) Re-elected

General Board of Global Ministries

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 Tom Junk OK White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64) Re-elected
2 Oscar Garza TX Hispanic American LM Adult (30-64)
3 Kelly Murray-Norman AR African American LW Youth

General Board of Higher Education and Ministry

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
Jessica LaGrone TX White/Anglo CW Adult (30-64)

General Board of Pensions and Health Benefits/Wespath

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 John Goodwin NM White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64) Re-elected
4 Stacie Hawkins TX African American LW Adult (30-64)
2 Bill Junk OK White/Anglo LM Adult/Disabled Re-elected
3 Bob Long OK White/Anglo CM Adult (30-64) Re-elected

United Methodist Publishing House

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
Class of 2020
Ellen Alston LA White/Anglo CW Adult (30-64) Previously elected
Class of 2024
Todd Burris AR White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64) Previously elected
Class of 2028
Randy Biggerstaff MO White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64)

General Commission on Communication/UMCOM

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
3 Courtney Fowler GREAT PLAINS Native American LW Adult (30-64)
1 Don Mowery MO White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64) Re-elected
2 Rodney Steele AR White/Anglo CM Adult (30-64) Re-elected

General Commission on Religion and Race

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 Vince Gonzales NWTX Hispanic American LM Adult (30-64) Re-elected
2 Clifton Howard CTX African American CM Adult (30-64)

General Commission on the Status and Role of Women

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
Mark Norman AR African American CM Adult (30-64)

General Council on Finance and Administration

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 Reggie Clemons TX African American LM Elected by General Conference
2 Dustin Petz GREAT PLAINS White/Anglo CM Elected by General Conference

Office of Christian Unity and Interreligious Concerns

Name Annual Conference Race/Ethnicity Clergy/Lay & Gender Age & Disability Notes
1 Vincent Harris TX African American CM Adult (30-64)
2 Byrd Bonner RIO TX White/Anglo LM Adult (30-64)

South Central Jurisdiction Mission Council

Class of 2020
Clergy Lay Men Lay Women
North Texas  Ouida Lee Arkansas               John Crawford OIMC   Sue Burgess
Great Plains  Rick Just Northwest Texas      Ron Enns Rio Texas                 Letty Ortegon
(newly elected)
Class of 2024 (newly elected)
Clergy Lay Men Lay Women
Missouri  Kendall Waller Central Texas          Steve McIver New Mexico            Donna TeBrink
Oklahoma                     Wendy Lambert Louisiana                Keith Kreutziger Texas  Sue Sullivan
At large
   Bill Junk (Oklahoma)

Statement from the South Central Jurisdiction College of Bishops

Greetings in the name of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ:

While these can be turbulent times in The United Methodist Church, these are also times of emerging and fruitful ministries. Lay and clergy leaders are creating new ministries to reach new people for Jesus Christ. They remind us of the importance of our collective work to grow the number of vital congregations of The United Methodist Church.

We are also committed to do the work that the General Conference mandated: forming and leading a Commission to “develop a complete examination and possible revision of every paragraph in our Book of Discipline regarding human sexuality” and “to explore options to help the church live in grace with one another – including ways to avoid further complaints, trials, and harm while we uphold the Discipline.” While we acknowledge differences of opinions across the connection, we intend to live out the promise we and our colleagues on the Council of Bishops made in response to the request of the General Conference.

We encourage and invite the people of the South Central Jurisdiction to join us in seeking ways for a variety of expressions of ministries to coexist within one church. Let us remember Christ’s call in Paul’s letter to the Church in Ephesus: “You are one body and one spirit, just as God also called you in one hope. There is one Lord, one faith, one baptism, and one God and Father of all, who is over all, through all, and in all.” (Ephesians 4:4-6 CEB)

Yours in Christ,

The South Central Jurisdiction College of Bishops

Record Number Of Ballots Cast In Wichita

Previous to last Friday the SCJ record for the number of ballots cast to elect a bishop went back to 1948. 
It took 29 ballots to elect Dana Dawson, then pastor of First Methodist in Shreveport, La. 
On Friday the South Central Jurisdiction cast 34 ballots before electing Bob Farr, from the Missouri Annual Conference on the 35th ballot. 
In a rarely used procedure, requiring a two-thirds vote of the Episcopacy Committee, and confirmation by the Jurisdictional delegates, Bishop Farr was assigned to the Missouri Conference as resident bishop. 
David Severe
SCJ Secretary to the Conference.

SCJ Episcopal Assignments – 2016

 

  • Arkansas: Bishop Gary E. Mueller

  • Central Texas: Bishop J. Michael Lowry

  • Great Plains: Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.

  • Louisiana: Bishop Cynthia Fierro Harvey

  • Missouri: Bishop Robert “Bob” Farr

  • North Texas – Bishop Michael McKee

  • Northwest Texas/New Mexico – Bishop Earl Bledsoe 

  • Okla / Okla Indian Missionary : Bishop James G (Jimmy) Nunn

  • Rio Texas: Bishop Robert C. Schnase

  • Texas: Bishop Scott J. Jones